Best Musical Duets Ever

Laura vs Mali-Koa Hood - What's Up

25 years and my life is still
Trying to get up that great big hill of hope
For a destination

I realized quickly when I knew I should
That the world was made up of this brotherhood of man
For whatever that means

And so I cry sometimes when I'm lying in bed
Just to get it all out, what's in my head
And I, I am feeling a little peculiar

And so I wake in the morning and I step outside
And I take deep breath and I get real high
And I scream from the top of my lungs
What's goin' on?

And I say hey, hey
I said hey, what's goin' on?
And I say hey, hey
I said hey, what's goin' on?

And I try, oh my God do I try
I try all the time
In this institution

And I pray, oh my God do I pray
I pray every single day
For a revolution

And so I cry sometimes when I'm lying in my bed
Just to get it all out, what's in my head
And I, I am feeling a little peculiar

And so I wake in the morning and I step outside
And I take a deep breath and I get real high
And I scream from the top of my lungs
What's goin' on?

And I say hey, hey
I said hey, what's goin' on?
And I say hey, hey
I said hey, what's goin' on?

And I say hey, hey
I said hey, what's goin' on?
And I say hey, hey
I said hey, what's goin' on?

25 years and my life is still
Trying to get up that great big hill of hope
For a destination

Barbara Bryceland - Leanne Mitchell - The Edge Of Glory

8/11/2012

Barbara Bryceland - Leanne Mitchell
The Edge Of Glory


There ain't no reason you and me should be alone tonight
Yeah baby, tonight, yeah baby
I got a reason that you
Who should take me home tonight

I need a man that thinks it's right when it's all wrong tonight
Yeah baby, tonight, yeah baby
Right on the limb is where we know
We both belong tonight

It's hard to feel the rush
To brush the dangerous
I'm gonna run right to, to the edge with you
Where we can both fall far in love

I'm on the edge of glory
And I'm hanging on a moment of truth
Out on the edge of glory
And I'm hanging on a moment with you

I'm on the edge, the edge, the edge
The edge, the edge, the edge
I'm on the edge of glory
And I'm hanging on a moment with you
I'm on the edge with you

Another shot before we kiss the other side
Tonight, yeah baby, tonight, yeah baby
I'm on the edge of something final
We call life tonight, alright, alright

Put on your shades 'cause I'll be dancing in the flames
Tonight, yeah baby, tonight, yeah baby
It isn't hell if everybody knows my name
Tonight, alright, alright

It's hard to feel the rush
To brush the dangerous
I'm gonna run right to, to the edge with you
Where we can both fall far in love

I'm on the edge of glory
And I'm hanging on a moment of truth
Out on the edge of glory
And I'm hanging on a moment with you

I'm on the edge, the edge, the edge
The edge, the edge, the edge, the edge
I'm on the edge of glory
And I'm hanging on a moment with you
I'm on the edge with you

I'm on the edge with you
I'm on the edge with you
I'm on the edge of glory
And I'm hanging on a moment of truth
Out on the edge of glory, and I'm hanging on a moment with you

I'm on the edge, the edge, the edge
The edge, the edge, the edge, the edge
I'm on the edge of glory
And I'm hanging on a moment with you

I'm on the edge with you
With you, with you, with you, with you
I'm on the edge with you
With you, with you, with you, with you

I'm on the edge with you
With you, with you, with you, with you
I'm on the edge with you
With you, with you, with you, with you

Sarah de Bono- Yianna Stavrou - Heavy Cross

(l)ooohh oh ooooh, oh oh oh ohhh (ve)
(l)ooohh oh ooooh, oh oh oh ohhh (ve)

It's a cruel cruel world, to face on your own,
A heavy cross, to carry alone,
The lights are on, but everyone's gone,
And it's cruel

It's a funny way, to make ends meet,
when the lights are out on every street,
It feels alright, but never complete,
without you,

I trust you, if it's already been done, undo it,
It takes two, it's up to me and you, to prove it,
On the rainy nights, even the coldest days,
you're moments ago, but seconds away,
The principal of Nature, it's true but, it's a cruel world,

(l)ooooh oooh oohh, ooh ooh oooh ooh, ooo (ve)yeah (You)

We can play it safe, or play it cool,
follow the leader, or make up all the rules,
whatever you want, the choice is yours,
So choose,

I trust you, if it's already been done, undo it,
It takes two, it's up to me and you, to prove it,

I, I, I, I, I, O, O, O, O, O, yeah oh (I-O-U=I love you),
I, I, I, I, I, O, O, O, O, O, yeah oh (I-O-U=I love you),

I trust you, it's already been done, undo it,
It takes two, it's up to me and you, to prove it,

ei ei ei, woah wo, yeah eh
ei ei ei ei ei, oh oh oh oh oh, ye eh, ye eh, ye eh,

I trust you, if it's already been done, undo it,
It takes two, it's up to me and you, to prove it,
I, I, I, I, I, O, O, O, O, O, yeah ooh (I-O-U=I love you),
I, I, I, I, I, O, O, O, O, O, yeah hey (I-O-U=I love you),

I trust you. 

Whitney Myer – Lindsey Pavao – Hey ya

My baby don't mess around
Because she loves me so
And this I know for sure
But does she really want to
But can't stand to see me
Walk out the door

Don't try to fight the feelin'
'Cause the thought alone
Is killing me right now
Thank God for Mom and Dad
For sticking through together
'Cause we don't know how

Hey ya! Hey ya!
Hey ya! Hey ya!
Hey ya! Hey ya!
Hey ya! Hey ya!

You think you've got it
Oh, you think you've got it
But got it just don't get it
Till there's nothing at all

We get together
Oh, we get together
But seperate's always better
When there's feelings involved

If what they say is, "Nothing is forever"
Then what makes it, then what makes it
Then what makes it, then what makes it
Then what makes it, love exception

So why oh, why oh, why oh
Why oh, why oh
Are we so in denial?
When you know we're not happy here

(Y'all don't want me here you just wanna dance)
Hey ya! Hey ya!
(Don't want to meet your daddy)
Hey ya! Hey ya!
(Just want you in my Caddy)
(Don't want to meet your momma)

Hey ya! Hey ya!
(Just want to make you cumma)
(I'm, I'm, I'm just being honest)
Hey ya! Hey ya!
(I'm just being honest)
Hey ya!

Hey, alright now
Alright now fellows, yeah
Now what's cooler than bein' cool?
Ice Cold
I can't hear ya
I say what's cooler than bein' cool?
Ice Cold

Alright, alright, alright, alright
Alright, alright, alright, alright
Alright, alright, alright, alright
Alright, alright, alright

Okay now ladies, yeah
Now we gonna break this thang down in just a few seconds
Now don't have me break this thing down for nothin'
Now I wanna see y'all on y'all baddest behavior
Lend me some suga, I am your neighbor
Here we go

Shake it, shake, shake it
Shake it, shake, shake it
Shake it, shake, shake it
Shake it, shake it, shake, shake it
Shake it like a Polaroid picture
Hey ya

Shake it, shake it
Shake it, shake it
Shake it, shake it, shake it, suga
Shake it like a Polaroid picture

(Now all Beyonce's and Lucy Liu's)
Shake it, shake it, shake it
Shake it, shake it, shake it
(And baby dolls, get on the floor)
Shake it, shake it
Shake it like a Polaroid picture, suga

(You know what to do)
Shake it, shake it, shake it
(You know what to do)
Shake it, shake it, shake it
Shake it, like a Polaroid picture
(You, know what to do)

Hey ya! Hey ya!
Hey ya! Hey ya!
Hey ya! Hey ya!
Hey ya! Hey ya!
Hey ya!

Chris Sebastian - Yshrael Pascual - Firework

Do you ever feel like a plastic bag
Drifting through the wind, wanting to start again?
Do you ever feel, feel so paper thin
Like a house of cards, one blow from caving in?

Do you ever feel already buried deep?
Six feet under screams, but no one seems to hear a thing
Do you know that there's still a chance for you
'Cause there's a spark in you?

You just gotta ignite the light and let it shine
Just own the night like the 4th of July

'Cause baby, you're a firework
Come on, show 'em what you're worth
Make 'em go, oh, oh, oh
As you shoot across the sky

Baby, you're a firework
Come on, let your colors burst
Make 'em go, oh, oh, oh
You're gonna leave 'em falling down

You don't have to feel like a waste of space
You're original, cannot be replaced
If you only knew what the future holds
After a hurricane comes a rainbow

Maybe you're reason why all the doors are closed
So you could open one that leads you to the perfect road
Like a lightning bolt, your heart will blow
And when it's time, you'll know

You just gotta ignite the light and let it shine
Just own the night like the 4th of July

'Cause baby you're a firework
Come on, show 'em what you're worth
Make 'em go, oh, oh, oh
As you shoot across the sky

Baby, you're a firework
Come on, let your colors burst
Make 'em go, oh, oh, oh
You're gonna leave 'em falling down

Boom, boom, boom
Even brighter than the moon, moon, moon
It's always been inside of you, you, you
And now it's time to let it through

'Cause baby you're a firework
Come on, show 'em what you're worth
Make 'em go, oh, oh, oh
As you shoot across the sky

Baby, you're a firework
Come on, let your colors burst
Make 'em go, oh, oh, oh
You're gonna leave 'em falling down

Boom, boom, boom
Even brighter than the moon, moon, moon
Boom, boom, boom
Even brighter than the moon, moon, moon

Bij Birdy and Iris Kroes - Skinny Love

Bij Birdy and Iris Kroes
Skinny Love


Come on skinny love just last the year
Pour a little salt, we were never here
My, my, my, my, my, my, my, my
Staring at the sink of blood and crushed veneer

I tell my love to wreck it all
Cut out all the ropes and let me fall
My, my, my, my, my, my, my, my
Right in this moment this order's tall

I told you to be patient
I told you to be fine
And I told you to be balanced
And I told you to be kind

In the morning I'll be with you
But it will be a different kind
I'll be holding all the tickets
And you'll be owning all the fines

Come on skinny love what happened here
We suckled on the hope in lite brassieres
My, my, my, my, my, my, my, my
Sullen load is full, so slow on the split

And I told you to be patient
And I told you to be fine
And I told you to be balanced
And I told you to be kind

And now all your love is wasted
And who the hell was I?
I'm breaking at the bridges
And at the end of all your lines

Who will love you?
Who will fight?
Who will fall far behind?
Ooh, ooh

Lakyn Heperi - Nick Len - Big Jet Plane

She said, hello mister
Pleased to meet ya
I wanna hold her
I wanna kiss her
She smelled of daisies
She smelled of daisies
She drive me crazy
She drive me crazy

Gonna take her for a ride on a big jet plane 
Hey, hey

Be my lover
My lady river
Can I take ya
Take ya higher

Gonna take her for a ride on a big jet plane 
Hey hey

Gonna hold ya,
Gonna kiss ya in my arms
Gonna take ya,
Away from harm


Gonna take her for a ride on a big jet plane
Hey hey

Kelsie Rimmer - Brittany Cairns - Turning tables

Close enough to start a war
All that I have is on the floor
God only knows what we're fighting for
All that I say, you always say more

I can't keep up with your turning tables
Under your thumb, I can't breathe

So I won't let you close enough to hurt me
No, I won't ask you, you to just desert me
I can't give you what you think you gave me
It's time to say goodbye to turning tables, to turning tables

Under haunted skies I see
Where love is lost, your ghost is found
I've braved a hundred storms to leave you
As hard as you try, no, I will never be knocked down

I can't keep up with your turning tables
Under your thumb, I can't breathe

So I won't let you close enough to hurt me, no
I won't ask you, you to just desert me
I can't give you what you think you gave me
It's time to say goodbye to turning tables, turning tables

Next time I'll be braver, I'll be my own savior
When the thumb that cost me
Next time I'll be braver, I'll be my own savior
Standing on my own two feet

I won't let you close enough to hurt me, no
I won't ask you, you to just desert me
I can't give you what you think you gave me
It's time to say goodbye to turning tables, to turning tables
Turning tables, yeah, turning

Labels

1.987 - Prince + Sheena Easton (1) 1981 - David Bowie + Freddie Mercury (1) A Whole New World Peabo Bryson Andrea Tessa (1) A world to believe in (Anata Ga Iru Kagiri) - Celine Dion + Yuna Ito (1) Ash Morgan - Adam Barron - I won't let you go (1) Barbara Bryceland - Leanne Mitchell - The Edge Of Glory (1) Because Of You - Reba McEntire + Kelly Clarkson (1) best music (7) best musical duets ever (4) Biff Gore - Sisaundra Lewis - It's a Man's Man's Man's World (1) Bij Birdy and Iris Kroes - Skinny Love (1) Blowing in the wind - Scott Hoying - Julia Harriman - Mario José (1) Brandy Butler vs. Nicole Bernegger - Someone Like You (1) Carmen Smith - Michelle Serret Cursio - We Found Love (1) Carrie Underwood with Vince Gill How Great thou Art (1) Caterina Torres - Katie Reeve - Try (1) Chris Sebastian - Yshrael Pascual - Firework (1) Danni Da Ros - Sarah Lloyde - Hero (1) Darren Percival - Keith Urban - Without you (1) Dilemma - Nelly + Kelly Rowland - 2.002 (1) Don't Go Breaking My Heart - Elton John + Kiki Dee (1) Don't Know Much -Linda Ronstadt + Aaron Neville (1) Ed Sheeran and Christina Grimmie : "All of the Stars" (1) Empire State of Mind - Jay-Z + Alicia Keys (1) Endless Love - Diana Ross + Lionel Richie (1) Feeling Good - Mario Jose & Daniel Olenick (1) From This Moment - Backstreet Boys + Shania Twain (1) Gabriella Massa vs. O'G3NE - I See Fire (1) Good Harvest - Woodstock (1) Harrison Craig and Tim Moxey - You raise me up (1) Help Me Make It Through The Night - Kris Kristofferson and Sinead O' Connor (1) Home Free - O'Holy Night (1) I believe in you - Il Divo + Celine Dion (1) I belong to you - Anastacia and Eros Ramazotti (1) I Knew You Were Waiting For Me - Aretha Franklin + George Michael (1) I know Him So Well - Susan Boyle + Elaine Paige (1) I know him so well - Whitney Houston - Cissy Houston (1) I Told You So - Carrie Underwood + Randy Travis (1) I wanna dance with somebody - Rock With Somebody Michael Jackson and Whitney Houston (1) I Won't Be The One To Let Go - Barry Manilow and Barbra Streisand (1) I'm your angel - Celine Dion + R. Kelly (1) I've had The Time Of My Life - Bill Medley + Jennifer Warnes (1) In the arms of an angel - Sarah Mclachlan + Josh Groban (1) It's Your Love - Tim Mcgraw + Faith Hill (1) Jamie Bruce - LB Robinson - When loves come to town (1) Jessie J and Vince Kidd - Nobody's Perfect (1) Joseph Apostol Vs Diva - Don't let the sun go down on me (1) Karen Andrews (Miss Murphy) - Sione Felila - People Get Ready (1) Kelsie Rimmer - Brittany Cairns - Turning tables (1) Kids - Kylie Minogue and Robbie Williams (1) Lakyn Heperi - Nick Len - Big Jet Plane (1) Laura vs Mali-Koa Hood - What's Up (1) Love The Way You Lie - Rihanna + Eminem (1) Lucy O’Byrne and Karl Loxley (1) Luke Edgemon vs. Monique Abbadie - You and I (1) Make You Feel My Love - Paul de Leeuw + Adele- (1) Mama Told Me Not To Come - Tom Jones and Leanne Mitchel (1) memory (1) Michael Austin VS Warren Stone - My Kinda Party (1) Mitchell Anderson And Steve Clisby - Walking In Memphis (1) Mitchell Thompson - Fatai Veamatahu - I Love The Way You Lie (1) Moni Tivony Vs Emily Worton - Little Talks (1) music (12) musical (3) Nathan Allgood -Sophie Phillis - Stay (1) Next time i fall - Peter Cetera + Amy Grant (1) No Air - Jordin Sparks + Chris Brown (1) Nobody Wants To Be Lonely - Ricky Martin + Christina Aguilera (1) On My Own - Patti LaBelle + Michael McDonald - 1986 (1) Over and over again - Aaron Ecinas + Mia Pfirrman (1) Phil Collins + Philip Bailey - Easy Lover (1) Prinnie Stevens - Mahalia Barnes- Tainted Love (1) Rachael Leahcar - Adam Hoek - Somewhere Over The Rainbow (1) Reunited - Peaches + Herb (1) Roar - Jennie Lena vs. Leonie Bos.best musical duets ever (1) Sarah de Bono- Yianna Stavrou - Heavy Cross (1) Sarah Quartetto - Renato Araujo - Angels (1) Simone Da Silva and Ramin Alhansky - Say something (1) Sissel - Russel Watson - Bridge Over Troubled Water (1) Songbird - Nora Foss Al-Jabri + Merethe Trøan (1) Stop Dragging My Heart Around - Stevie Nicks + Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers (1) Summer Nights - John Travolta - Olivia Newton John (1) Tessanne Chin and Celine Dion - Love Can Move Mountains (1) That's the way it is - Celine Dion + N Sync (1) The Prayer - Josh Groban y Celine Dion (1) The Prayer - Rachael Leahcar - Delta Goodrem (1) Time of our lives - Toni Braxton and Il Divo (1) Too Close - J Marie Cooper - Max Milner (1) Too much too little too late - Johnny Matis - Deniece Williams (1) U Got the Look (1) Under Pressure (1) Unredeemed - Selah (1) When You Believe - Mariah Carey and Whitney Houston (1) Whitney Myer – Lindsey Pavao – Hey ya (1) You Needed Me - Anne Murray + Shania Twain (1) You Will Be My Ain True Love - Alison Krauss - Sting (1) Your are my flashlight - Jessie J & Tom Bleasby (1)
 
Copyright © "Best Musical Duets Ever". Designed by OddThemes